tpi2009
 


Platinum Sponsor

3rd Thermal Power India 2009
‘Present & Future Technologies-
Prospects & Strategies for Sustainable Development’

February 19- 20, 2009 || India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, INDIA


Sponsor

 

To download Conference brochure, click here

Other Sponsors, Supporters & Exhibitors












Airox Nigen



Apex Tube












 

Participating Organizations

Key players already confirmed/ likely to confirm as sponsors/ exhibitors/ participants including:

  • Abhishek Industries / Trident Group
  • ACE Instruments
  • Agrawal Oil Group of Industries
  • Agri Energy Consulting- 2 delegates
  • Air Systems
  • Airox Nigen- 3 delegates
  • ALSTOM Projects- 2 delegates
  • AP Invest, Govt of Andhra Pradesh
  • Apex Tubes
  • Appellate Tribunal for Electricity
  • Balaji Coke- 2 delegates
  • Baldor Electric India
  • BHEL- 10 plus delegates
  • BTPS
  • Central Electricity Authority
  • Chemetall Rai
  • Chettinad Power Corporation
  • Chitale & Chitale- 3 delegates
  • Coal India
  • Dassault- 3 delegates
  • Development Consultants
  • Doosan Babcock Engineering & Services
  • DS Industrial Corporation
  • EFACEC ACS
  • Embassy of Poland
  • Evonik Energy Services
  • Exide
  • Facor Power- 2 delegates
  • Flaktwoods- 2 delegates
  • Flender
  • Fluidyn Software & Consultancy
  • Fluor Daniel- 5 delegates
  • Fox & Mondal
  • Gammon Cooling Towers
  • GE
  • German Invest & Trade
  • German Office of Foreign Trade
  • GMR Energy- 3 delegates
  • GUVNL
  • Hayward Tyler India
  • Henkel- 4 delegates
  • Hindustan Construction Company- 2 delegates
  • IBM
  • IFFCO Chattisgarh Power- 3 delegates
  • IFS- 3 delegates
  • IIT Delhi
  • India Energy Forum
  • Indian Energy Exchange
  • Ingersoll Rand
  • Ingersoll Rand
  • Inspectorate Griffith- 2 delegates
  • Institute of Plasma Research
  • Intra Project Consultants
  • Isolux Corsan
  • Jaipuria Group/ Pearl Drinks- 2 delegates
  • K Raheja Corp
  • Kalpataru Power
  • Kennametal India
  • Kribhco
  • L&T
  • L&T- ECC
  • L&T- ENC- 4 delegates
  • L&T- Engineering & Construction Division
  • L&T- Kansabahal
  • Lafarge
  • Lords Power- 2 delegates
  • Macawber Beekay- 2 delegates
  • Marsh India Insurance- 2 delegates
  • Metso Minerals
  • Microtex- 10 plus delegates
  • Ministry of Power
  • Ministry of Railways
  • Ministry of Science & Technology, Fly Ash Unit
  • Mitsubishi- 4 delegates
  • MN Dastur- 2 delegates
  • MP Power Generating Company- 4 delegates
  • NHDC- 2 delegates
  • NHPC
  • Noida Power
  • NSFL
  • NTPC- Ash Utilization Division
  • NTPC- Auriya TPS
  • NTPC- CENPEEP
  • NTPC Parischa
  • NTPC- PMI- 4 delegates
  • NTPC- R&D
  • NTPC- R&M
  • Ozone Technologies and Systems
  • PA Consulting Group
  • Paltech Cooling Towers
  • Pantheon
  • Pennar Industries
  • Planning Commission- 2 delegates
  • Power Control Electro Systems- 3 delegates
  • PPI Pumps
  • PSEB
  • Rajasthan Rajya Vidhyut Utpadan Nigam Limited
  • RB Seth Shreeram Narasingdas- 2 delegates
  • Reliance Infrastructure- 2 delegates
  • Sanghi Industries
  • Scantech- 3 delegates
  • Shyam Steel
  • Singareni Collieries
  • Skoda Power- 2 delegates
  • SPX Thermal Equipment & Services- 2 delegates
  • Tamil Nadu Boiler Inspection Department
  • Tata Power
  • Tecpro Systems- 2 delegates
  • TERI
  • Thermax
  • Thermo Fisher Scientific
  • Toshniwal Sensors
  • TRF (A Tata Enterprises)
  • Trinity Touch- 4 delegates
  • UP Power Corporation
  • USAID
  • Vaas Valve Industries- 4 delegates
  • Voltamp Transformers
  • Wartsila Power- 2 delegates
  • Zuberi Engineering Company- 4 delegates etc

Participating organisations in Thermal Power India 2 included:

• ABB
• A-Eberle
• Agrinergy Consultancy
• Alstom
• Andhra Pradesh Gas Power Corporation
• APERC
• APGENCO
• Appellate Tribunal for Electricity
• AREVA
• Atomic Energy of Canada
• BC Jindal Group
• BEST Undertaking
• BG
• BHEL
• BHEL Ranipur
• BHEL Tiruchirappali
• BMR & Associates
• BP India
• Central Electricity Authority
• Central Electricity Regulatory Commission
• CESC
• Chembond Drewtreat
• Chhattisgarh SERC
• CMERI
• Coal India
• Coal Preparation Society
• Conzerv
• Crescent Power
• Crisil
• CSEB
• Delhi Transco
• Department of Energy, Govt of Tamil Nadu
• Dr Paul Raj Engg College
• Eco Securities
• EDF
• Electrosteel Castings
• Ernst & Young
• Essar Power
• ETA Star Energy
• Field Stone Capital
• Firepro Systems
• Fly Ash Mission
• Gaz de France
• GE Energy
• Global Energy Consulting Engineers
• GMR
• Gujarat State Electricity Corporation
• Gupta Coal
• GVK
• Honeywell
• HPSEB
• IFS Solutions
• IIT Madras
• International Paint (Akzo Nobel Coatings India)
• Ion Exchange
• J M Baxi & Co
• Japan Atomic Industrial Forum
• Jindal India Thermal Power Generation
• JSEB
• Kalpatru Power
• Karnataka Power Corporation
• Kennametal
• KMPT Process Technology
• Kochhar & Company
• KPCL
• Kyushu Electric Power Co
• L&T
• Lahmeyer International
• Lanco Group
• M N Dastur & Company
• Macawber Beekay
• Ministry of New & Renewable Energy Sources
• Ministry of Power
• Mitsui
• Mott McDonald
• MP Power Generating Company
• Murugappa Morgan Thermal Ceramics
• Naresh Kumar & Co
• Narora Atomic Power Project
• National Aluminium Company
• Neyveli Lignite Corporation
• NIT- Silchar
• North Delhi Power
• NPCIL
• NPTI
• NTPC
• PFC
• Punjab State Electricity Board
• Reliance Energy
• Reliance Industries
• Reliane Money
• Renusagar Power Division
• Sardar Sarovar Narmada Nigam
• SBI Capital Markets
• SEML
• SGS
• SGTPS
• Shri Girija Power
• Shyam Group of Industries
• Shyam Steel Industries
• Siemens
• SMC Power Generation
• Statcon Power Controls
• Subhash Projects
• Tarapur Atomic Power Station
• Tata Power Company
• Tata Projects
• Taurus
• TCE
• Teledata Informatics
• TNEB
• TNERC
• UP Power Corporation
• USAID
• Vasavi Power
• WBSEB
• Weir Minerals etc

Select Participants in Thermal India 2 included:

  • Mr Prasun Bhargav, MECON
  • Mr Chris Pardey, Director, Merrill Lynch Singapore Commodities Pte
  • Mr B Bandyopadyay, Advisor, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
  • Mr Anil Razdan, Secretary to the Government of India, Ministry of Power
  • Mr V P Joy, Joint Secretary- Thermal, Ministry of Power
  • Mr  Arvind Kumar Mishra, Area Manager, Minwool Rock Fibres
  • Mr Francis Cheng, General Manager- Automation & Motion Control Systems,, Mitsubishi Electric Asia Pte
  • Mr Damien Yuen, Regional Sales Engineer- Automation & Motion Control, Mitsubishi Electric Asia Pte
  • Mr Fumitaka ITO, Deputy General Manager- Power Projects Division, Mitsui & Company
  • Mr Manish Nimbawat, Assistant General Manager Infrastructure Project Division, Mitsui & Company
  • Mr Sadiq Shafiq, Divisional Director, Mott MacDonald
  • Mr R K Sinha, Additional Senior Chemist, MPPGCL
  • Mr Tapas Kumar Haldar, AGM Sales, Murugappa Morgan Thermal Ceramics
  • Mr Sunil kumar Jain, Manager Sales, Murugappa Morgan Thermal Ceramics
  • Mr R S Das, Chief Manager- Mech, National Aluminium Company Luimited
  • Mr C K Pal, General Manager Engg, National Building Construction Corporation
  • Mr R K Trehan, General Manager Finance, National Building Construction Corporation
  • Mr  P K Gupta, Dy General Manager- E, National Building Construction Corporation
  • Mr O P Vyas, Addl General Manager Engg, National Buildings Construction Corporation
  • Mr Arun Vishnu Chaoji, Principal Director, National Power Training Institute
  • Mr V Sethuraman, Director- Power, Neyveli Lignite Corporation
  • Mr R D Mishra, Asstt, Prof Mech Engineering, NIT Silchar
  • Mr Bhim Rai, Suprintending Engineer, Northern Regional Power Committee
  • Mr Deepak Bhagat, Dy General Manager Marketing, NSSL
  • Mr N K Srivastava, Addl General Manager- R & M Engg, NTPC
  • Mr  M P Singh, GM- R&M Engineering, NTPC
  • Mr R K Gupta, Addl. General Manager, NTPC
  • Mr B J C Sastry, Sr Manager- OS, NTPC
  • Mr S K Sharma, Dy General Manager- Chemistry, NTPC
  • Mr S B Shaw, Dy General Manager- ME, NTPC
  • Mr B K Goel, Deputy General Manager- Kawas, NTPC
  • Mr P Bose, Technical Manager, NTPC
  • Mr Rajiv Kumar Jain, Addl General Manager- O S, NTPC
  • Mr T Sankaralingam, Chairman & Managing Director, NTPC
  • Mr S Banerjee, Sr. Superintendent- Opr, NTPC
  • Mr D S Bhattcharya, Dy General Manager- OS- R&M, NTPC
  • Mr R K Gupta, Addl. General Manager, NTPC
  • Mr Rakesh Kumar, DGM- OS, NTPC
  • Mr Joydeep Nag, Sr Manager, NTPC
  • Mr Ajoy Sharma, Addl. General Manager- PE-V&UTF, NTPC
  • Mr B K Sinha, DGM- OC, NTPC
  • Mr S K Sinha, Sr. Manager- CENPEEP, NTPC
  • Mr C Subramanian, Additional General Manager OS R & M, NTPC
  • Mr D K Goyal, Station Director, Nuclear Power Corporation of India
  • Mr G K Jha, Head- Station Planning Department, Nuclear Power Corporation of India
  • Mr U Ramamutry, Station Director, Nuclear Power Corporation of India
  • Mr K R Anil Kumar, Scientific Officer H, Nuclear Power Corporation of India
  • Mr A G Chhatre, Chief Engineer- Reactor Component- Stress Analysis & Seismology, Nuclear Power Corporation of India
  • Mr Bharat Kumar, Manager Business Development, Open Systems International
  • Mr Sabyasachi Pattanaik, Technical Advisor, PA Consulting Group
  • Mr  Bhushan Kumar, Dy Manager- Mech, Petronet LNG
  • Mr R K Narayan, Former CMD, PGCIL
  • Mr Udesh Kohli, Former CMD, Power Finance Corporation
  • Mr V K Garg, Chairman & Managing Director, Power Finance Corporation
  • Mr Vikram Aggarwal, Director, Prakash Industries
  • Mr Sanjay Jain, Vice President- Env Mgmt & Corp Affairs, Prakash Industries
  • Mr Akash Sharma, Regional Manager- South Asia, Provib Tech Innovative Machine Monitoring
  • Mr  Sanjeev Grover, Country Manager- Sales & Services, Provib Tech Innovative Machine Monitoring
  • Mr G S Chhabra, Chief Engineer/ O&M, Punjab State Electricity Board
  • Mr Gutej Singh Sra, Member- Generation, Punjab State Electricity Board
  • Mr Prasad Rao, Additional Vice President, Reliance Energy
  • Mr Shailesh  Sahasrabudhe, Asst. Vice President- GMS Engineering, Reliance Industries
  • Dr Sambit Basu, Marketing Analyst- Coal, Rio Tinto India
  • Mr V K Lakhanpal, General Manager, Rural Electrification Corporation
  • Mr P K Laheri, CMD, Sardar Sarovar Narmada Nigam
  • Mr Sanjay  Malhotra, Vice President, SBI Capital Markets
  • Mr Mukul Modi, Vice President- Project Advisory & Structured Finance, SBI Capital Markets
  • Mr B K Ramachandra, Divisional Manager- Minerals Services, SGS India
  • Mr Debashish Banerjee, Manager- Minerals Services, SGS India
  • Mr KRVS Mehar, Divisional Manager, SGS India
  • Mr Narendra Kumar Verma, Manager- Minerals Services, SGS India
  • Mr Bhupesh Vasavada, Asst. Manager- Marketing, Shilchar Electronics
  • Mr C V S S R R Raju, Vice Chairman, Shri Girija Power
  • Mr Deepakk Goyal, Executive Director, Shyam Group
  • Mr Kushal  Bhattacharya, Senior Manager- Marketing, Shyam Steel Industries
  • Mr Ramakant Tiwari, General Manager- Corporate Affairs, SMC Power Generation
  • Mr P Vamsi, Director, Srinivasa Ferro Alloys
  • Mr Manoj Pande, Managing Director, Statcon Power Controls
  • Mr Arun Sarna, GM Business Development, STEAG Encotec India
  • Mr Brijesh C Jain, Vice President, T T
  • Mr M Hari Babu, Chief Engineer, Tamil Nadu Electricity Board
  • Mr  N N Nayak, Senior Manager, TATA Power Company
  • Mr D K Gupta, General Manager- Marketing, Tecpro Systems
  • Mr K S Dilip, Deputy General Manager, Tecpro Systems
  • Mr K Mounagurusamy, Head- Power Division, Teledata Informatics
  • Mr Akanksha Chaurey, Associate Director, The Energy and Resource Institute
  • Mr S K Sexena, Chief Engineer, U P Rajya Udapadak Nigam
  • Mr Glenn Whaley, Director- Office of Environment, Energy & Enterprises, US Agency for International Development
  • Mr S Padmanaban, Dy Director & Senior Energy Advisor, US Agency for International Development
  • Mr Sandeep Tandon, Office of Environment, Energy & Enterprises, US Agency for International Development
  • Mr Rajesh R Ajmera, Partner, V G Ajmera & Brothers
  • Mr N Kiran Kumar, Executive Director, Vasavi Power Services
  • Mr T Saha, EE- M, WBSEB
  • Mr A K Sahai, SE- M, WBSEB
  • Mr Rajesh Agarwal, Zonal Manager- North, Weir Minerals India
  • Mr Naveen  Ganzu, President, Weir Minerals India
  • Mr Surendra  Menon, Vice President- Marketing, Weir Minerals India
  • Mr Ajay Mahajan, Managing Director, Wintech Engineers
  • Mr Wang Shiqing, Strategic Dept, Yantai Long yuan Electric Power Technology Company
  • Mr A K Sah, Former Chairman- NTPC & UPSEB
  • Mr Jagdish Sagar, Former Chairman- DVB
  • Mr J D Mehtani, Former Joint Secretary- Power
  • Mr R V Shahi, Former Secretary- Power
  • Mr P Abraham, Former Secretary- Power
  • Mr A K Goswami, Former Secretary- MOWR
  • Mr V K Pandit, Former Secretary, Power

Travel Partner
 
International Travel & Tourism
 
 
 

Next


Copyright © IndiaCore. All Rights Reserved
Site Designed & Maintained by
www.IndiaCore.com
IndiaCore.com - The Online Resource for Information on the Indian Infrastructure & Core Sectors